Academy Governing Body

All academies within the Trust are governed by the L.E.A.D. Academy Trust Board and Members. The L.E.A.D. Academy Trust governance structure establishes clear lines of accountability, overview and scrutiny at three levels: The L.E.A.D. Academy Trust Members; the L.E.A.D. Academy Trust Board and its Committees; and the Academy Governing Body (AGB).

The AGB meets formally three times each year (termly) and also meets informally each term through engagement meetings. The Trusts scheme of delegation, AGB terms of reference and articles of association can be accessed by the clicking the links below. These key documents set out the function and role of the AGB.

L.E.A.D. Academy Trust – Governance

AGB Terms of Reference

Please find below details about this academy’s AGB membership, including the names and terms of appointment for each member.

NameGovernor CategoryHow AppointedDate of AppointmentTerm of OfficeBusiness InterestsGovernance Roles in Other Educational InstitutesABG Attendance:
Academic Year 2019-2020
Paul Burgess Headteacher N/A N/A N/A None None 3/3
Susan Lee Staff Governor (Support) Elected by Staff 1 April 2017 End of term 31 March 2021 None None 3/3
Matt Silverton Staff Governor (Teaching) Elected by Staff 2 October 2019 4 Years None None 3/3
Rachel Bolton Parent Governor Elected by Parents 1 December 2020 1 Year None None N/A
Nick Hague Parent Governor Elected by Parents 1 December 2020 1 Year Sheffield Hallam University – Employee None N/A
Catherine Mudge Parent Governor Elected by Parents 1 April 2017 Re-elected 1 December 2020 to continue for additional 4 years 4 Years plus 4 years ( 8 years in total) None None 2/3
Louisa Hazlehurst Co-opted Governor Appointed by Trust 1 December 2020 ( First appointed on 1 April 2017 as Parent Governor) 31 December 2021 None None 3/3
Jenine Thorpe Community Governor Appointed by Trust 16 November 2020 ( First appointed on 1 April 2017 as a Parent Governor) 4 Years Social Worker and Practice Teacher None 3/3
Luan Roper Community Governor Appointed by Trust 1 November 2017 4 Years None None 3/3
Richard Caborn Community Governor Appointed by Trust 21 May 2020 4 Years Chair of Sheffield Olympic Legacy Park. None 1/1
Clare Mizler Parent Governor Elected by Parents 1 April 2017 Resigned 14 May 2020 N/A N/A 1/1

For any further information please contact the school office.